loader
Page is loading...
generic_insight_detail

News Release

Nearly 200 Barnes & Thornburg Attorneys Named to 2019 ‘The Best Lawyers in America®’ List

August 15, 2018   |   Atlanta | Chicago | Columbus | Dallas | Delaware | Elkhart | Fort Wayne | Grand Rapids | Indianapolis | Los Angeles | Minneapolis | New York | San Diego | South Bend

The Best Lawyers in America® has named 197 Barnes & Thornburg LLP lawyers to its 2019 edition. Attorneys were recognized in more than 350 listings in a number of legal practice areas.

In addition, 20 Barnes & Thornburg attorneys were named to the “Lawyer of the Year” list in their respective cities (practice areas are delineated below). They are: J. Scott Troeger of Elkhart; Kathleen M. Anderson and William T. Hopkins, Jr. of Fort Wayne; Jeffrey A. Michael of Grand Rapids; Bradford G. Addison, Andrew J. Detherage, Robert T. Grand, Dennis A. Johnson, Randal J. Kaltenmark, Larry A. Mackey, John R. Maley, William M. Pope, Peter J. Rusthoven, James R. Sweeney II and Lynn C. Tyler, all of Indianapolis; and Philip J. Faccenda, Jr., and Gerald F. Lutkus of South Bend.

The recipients of the Best Lawyers honor are:

Atlanta

  • Thomas J. Gallo – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • James J. Leonard – Insurance Law
  • Jeffrey C. Morgan – Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • James R. Robinson – Trusts and Estates

Chicago

  • Daniel P. Albers – Litigation - Patent; Patent Law
  • Mina Amir-Mokri – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Fredric P. Andes – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental; Water Law
  • M. Mercedes Badia-Tavas – Immigration Law
  • Michael A. Carrillo – Trademark Law
  • Stephanie H. Denby – Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas J. Donovan – Patent Law
  • Michael H. Elam – Environmental Law
  • Bradley B. Falkof – Commercial Litigation
  • Stephen M. Fatum – Health Care Law
  • Jonathan P. Froemel – Trademark Law 
  •  Paula Cozzi Goedert – Non-Profit / Charities Law
  • Jeffrey R. Gray – Patent Law
  • Mark A. Hagedorn – Patent Law
  • Adam K. Hollander – Insurance Law
  • Paula K. Jacobi – Real Estate Law
  • Joan L. Long – Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Joseph F. Madonia – Environmental Law
  • Alice O. Martin – Biotechnology Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • William M. McErlean – Franchise Law
  • Grant H. Peters – Patent Law 
  • Erika K. Powers – Environmental Law
  • Claire M. Reed – Health Care Law
  • David B. Ritter – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Mark E. Rust – Health Care Law
  • Nancy L. Schimmel – Banking and Finance Law
  • Clifford J. Shapiro – Construction Law; Litigation - Construction
  • Bruce White – Environmental Law
  • Norma W. Zeitler – Litigation - Labor and Employment

Columbus

  • Robert C. Folland – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Holly H. Heer – Real Estate Law
  • Kevin R. McDermott – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation - Securities
  • William A. Nolan – Education Law; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • David Paragas – Administrative/Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Gregory W. Stype – Corporate Law; Public Finance Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Bryan J. Venesy – Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law

Dallas

  • Mark W. Bayer – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Antitrust
  • Douglas D. Haloftis – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Bill Jones – Government Relations Practice
  • Mark C. Nelson – Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Victor D. Vital – Commercial Litigation

Elkhart

  • Glenn E. Killoren – Corporate Governance Law
  • J. Scott Troeger – Corporate Law (Lawyer of the Year); Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Timothy A. Weaver – Elder Law

Fort Wayne

  • Kathleen M. Anderson – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Adam L. Bartrom – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • D. Randall Brown – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Jason T. Clagg – Education Law
  • Stephen L. Fink – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Real Estate Law
  • William T. Hopkins, Jr. – Education Law; Employment Law – Management (Lawyer of the Year); Labor Law - Management
  • Mark S. Kittaka – Employment Law - Management

Grand Rapids

  • Keith Brodie – Labor Law - Management
  • Michael G. Campbell – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law
  • Charles M. Denton – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Tammy L. Helminski – Environmental Law
  • Donald P. Lawless – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Clifford G. Maine – Equipment Finance Law
  • David A. Malson, Jr. – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
  • Jeffrey A. Michael – Patent Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Scott R. Murphy – Commercial Litigation
  • Robert W. Sikkel – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Robert R. Stead – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Tax Law
  • Jennifer J. Stocker – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Indianapolis

  • Bradford G. Addison – Patent Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Steven M. Badger – Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Media Law
  • Nathan A. Baker – Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Dean T. Barnhard – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeff M. Barron – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Kimberly W. Blanchet – Municipal Law
  • John W. Boyd – Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Brian L. Burdick – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law
  • Joseph D. Calderon – Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
  • Jan M. Carroll – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - First Amendment; Litigation - Real Estate; Media Law
  • Joseph C. Chapelle – Commercial Litigation
  • Michael R. Conner – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Mark J. Crandley – Commercial Litigation
  • Terry W. Dawson – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Anne N. DePrez – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Litigation - Securities; Securities Regulation
  • Andrew J. Detherage – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Construction; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Bruce D. Donaldson – Public Finance Law
  • Bradley J. Dougherty – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Trusts and Estates
  • David P. Durm – Real Estate Law
  • Stephen J. Dutton – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Information Technology Law
  • Joseph G. Eaton – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Charles P. Edwards – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
  • John P. Fischer – Insurance Law
  • Julia Spoor Gard – Trademark Law
  • David R. Gillay – Environmental Law
  • Kirk E. Grable – Public Finance Law
  • Robert T. Grand – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • E. Sean Griggs – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Richard J. Hall – Public Finance Law
  • Curt W. Hidde – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Joshua P. Hollingsworth – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jeffrey A. Hopper – Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Paul B. Hunt – Commercial Litigation
  • Kenneth H. Inskeep – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Environmental
  • Karoline E. Jackson – Commercial Litigation
  • Dennis A. Johnson – Real Estate Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Randal J. Kaltenmark – Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law; Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law
  • Kara Kapke – Commercial Litigation
  • Bart A. Karwath – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation – ERISA (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Michael J. Kaye – Banking and Finance Law
  • Nicholas K. Kile – Energy Law; Water Law
  • John M. Kyle III – Environmental Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Joshua Larsen – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Lawrence E. Lawhead – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • Joseph E. Loftus – Gaming Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Dwight D. Lueck – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
  • Robert D. MacGill – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • Larry A. Mackey – Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Antitrust (Lawyer of the Year)
  • John R. Maley – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Employment Law - Management; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation - Labor and Employment (Lawyer of the Year); Trade Secrets Law
  • Thomas M. Maxwell – Banking and Finance Law
  • Michael K. McCrory – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Lynne M. McMahan – Banking and Finance Law
  • Michael D. Moon, Jr. – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • D. William Moreau, Jr. – Education Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Peter A. Morse, Jr. – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Qui Tam Law
  • Eric R. Moy – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation; Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Teresa Morton Nyhart – Communications Law; Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
  • Patricia L. Ogden – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • William E. Padgett – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Michael G. Paton – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Benjamin A. Pecar – Real Estate Law
  • Thomas A. Pitman – Municipal Law; Public Finance Law
  • Deborah Pollack-Milgate – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • William M. Pope – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law (Lawyer of the Year); Trusts and Estates
  • R. Anthony Prather – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • L. Parvin Price – Water Law
  • David J. Pryzbylski – Employment Law - Management
  • Jeffery J. Qualkinbush – Public Finance Law
  • Kyra Rimsans – Real Estate Law
  • Mariana Richmond – Immigration Law
  • Timothy J. Riffle – Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law
  • Peter J. Rusthoven – Appellate Practice; Gaming Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Michael T. Scanlon – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Richard C. Starkey – Public Finance Law
  • Neal W. Steinbart – Public Finance Law
  • Anthony C. Sullivan – Environmental Law
  • James R. Sweeney II – Litigation - Intellectual Property (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Patent; Patent Law
  • Steven W. Thornton – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Lynn C. Tyler – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Todd G. Vare – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • T. Joseph Wendt – Commercial Litigation
  • Angela K. Wessler – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Keith E. White – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Heather H. Willey – Government Relations Practice
  • Donald E. Williams – Real Estate Law
  • David A.W. Wong – Trademark Law
  • Kenneth J. Yerkes – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Los Angeles

  • Howard D. Fabrick – Employment Law - Management; Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television; Labor Law - Management
  • Mary J. Garnett – Corporate Law
  • Steve L. Hernández – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • R. DeWitt “Kyle” Kirwan – Insurance Law
  • L. Rachel Lerman – Appellate Practice
  • Stephen R. Mick – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Media Law
  • David P. Schack – Insurance Law
  • Scott J. Witlin – Employment Law - Management
  • David E. Wood – Insurance Law

Minneapolis

  • Michael P. Boulette – Family Law
  • Felicia J. Boyd – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Trademark Law
  • Sonja Trom Eayrs – Family Law
  • Thomas Hoffman - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Steven R. Katz – Real Estate Law
  • Connie A. Lahn – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Bruce H. Little – Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Trademark Law
  • Brian Melendez – Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas C. Mielenhausen – Insurance Law
  • Karen L. Schreiber – Family Law
  • David Yung – Real Estate Law

South Bend

  • Mark J. Adey – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Janilyn Daub – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Richard J. Deahl – Corporate Law
  • Robert G. Devetski – Insurance Law
  • Timothy A. Emerick – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law
  • Philip J. Faccenda, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law (Lawyer of the Year); Government Relations Practice; Public Finance Law
  • Joseph R. Fullenkamp – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeanine M. Gozdecki – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Michael D. Hardy – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
  • George E. Horn, Jr. – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Tracy D. Knox – Commercial Litigation
  • Gerald F. Lutkus – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law – Management (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - First Amendment; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Randolph R. Rompola – Public Finance Law
  • Laura D. Seng – Health Care Law
  • John C. Smarrella – Corporate Law; Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • James W. Tuesley – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law
  • Robert A. Wade – Health Care Law

Washington, D.C.

  • Scott N. Godes – Insurance Law
  • Michael A. Hordell – Construction Law
  • William R. Martin – Criminal Defense: General Practice; Criminal Defense – White Collar

Wilmington, DE

  • Thomas H. Hanson, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
  • David M. Powlen – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Chad S.C. Stover – Litigation - Intellectual Property

The 25th edition of The Best Lawyers in America (2019) evaluates more than 58,000 attorneys in 140 practice areas, covering all 50 states and the District of Columbia, and inclusion in this year’s publication is based on more than 7.4 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

With more than 600 attorneys and other legal professionals, Barnes & Thornburg is one of the largest law firms in the country. The firm serves clients worldwide from 14 offices in Atlanta, California, Chicago, Delaware, Indiana, Michigan, Minneapolis, Ohio, Texas and Washington, D.C. For more information, visit us online at www.btlaw.com or on Twitter @BTLawNews.

Subscribe

Do you want to receive more valuable insights directly in your inbox? Visit our subscription center and let us know what you're interested in learning more about.

View Subscription Center
Trending Connect
We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to use cookies.