loader
Page is loading...
Print Logo Logo
United States

Recognitions

Nearly 230 Barnes & Thornburg Attorneys Named to 2022 The Best Lawyers in America® List

August 19, 2021 Atlanta | Boston | Detroit Metro | Chicago | Columbus | Dallas | Delaware | Elkhart | Fort Wayne | Grand Rapids | Indianapolis | Los Angeles | Minneapolis | New York | Raleigh | Salt Lake City | San Diego | South Bend | Washington, D.C.

The Best Lawyers in America® has named 227 Barnes & Thornburg lawyers to its 2022 edition. Attorneys were recognized in nearly 418 listings in a number of legal practice areas.

Additionally, 18 Barnes & Thornburg attorneys were named to the “Lawyer of the Year” list in their respective cities and practices. They are: Andrew J. Velcoff of Atlanta; Bart A. Karwath, Brian J. McGinnis, Deborah Pollack-Milgate, John R. Maley, Joseph D. Calderon, Joseph E. Loftus, Joshua P. Hollingsworth, Larry A. Mackey, Michael K. McCrory, Nathan A. Baker, Randal J. Kaltenmark, and Steven W. Thornton of Indianapolis; James W. Tuesley and John C. Smarrella of South Bend, Kathleen M. Anderson and Stephen L. Fink of Fort Wayne, and Robert R. Stead of Grand Rapids.

In addition, 48 Barnes & Thornburg attorneys were named by The Best Lawyers in America® to the “Ones to Watch” list. This is a peer-review category for the publication and it recognizes attorneys who have been in practice for five years to nine years. 

The recipients of the Best Lawyers honor and the practice areas as noted by the publication are:

Atlanta

  • Nicole D. Bogard – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Health Care Law
  • Richard E. Glaze, Jr. – Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Environmental Law
  • Sarah J. Hawk – Immigration Law
  • Joel A. Katz – Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television; Entertainment Law - Music
  • Mark L. Keenan – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • James J. Leonard – Insurance Law
  • Jeffrey C. Morgan – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • John M. Moye – Commercial Litigation; Technology Law
  • Stephen A. Opler – Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
  • James R. Robinson – Trusts and Estates
  • Andrew J. Velcoff – Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television (Lawyer of the Year); Entertainment Law - Music
  • Stephen G. Weizenecker – Tax Law

Boston

  • Ronald E. Cahill – Patent Law

Chicago

  • Daniel P. Albers – Litigation - Patent; Patent Law
  • Mina Amir-Mokri – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Fredric P. Andes – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental; Water Law
  • M. Mercedes Badia-Tavas – Immigration Law
  • Robert E. Browne – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Michael A. Carrillo – Trademark Law
  • Terese M. Connolly – Employment Law - Management
  • John A. Cullis – Trademark Law
  • Heather F. Delgado – Health Care Law
  • Stephanie H. Denby – Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas J. Donovan – Patent Law
  • Michael H. Elam – Environmental Law
  • Stephen M. Fatum – Health Care Law
  • Jonathan P. Froemel – Copyright Law; Patent Law; Trademark Law 
  • John T. Gabrielides – Trademark Law
  • Paula Cozzi Goedert – Nonprofit/Charities Law
  • Kenneth M. Gorenberg – Insurance Law
  • Matthew J. Gryzlo – Patent Law
  • Mark A. Hagedorn – Patent Law
  • Adam K. Hollander – Insurance Law
  • Paula K. Jacobi – Real Estate Law
  • Joseph F. Madonia – Environmental Law
  • Alice O. Martin – Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice; Litigation - Intellectual Property 
  • Grant H. Peters – Patent Law
  • Erika K. Powers – Environmental Law
  • David B. Ritter – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Kurt W. Rohde – Patent Law
  • Mark E. Rust – Health Care Law
  • Tejas Shah – Immigration Law
  • Robert M. Weiss – Information Technology Law; IT Outsourcing Law
  • Bruce White – Environmental Law
  • Norma W. Zeitler – Litigation - Labor and Employment

Columbus

  • Patrick D. Cornelius – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Robert C. Folland – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Holly H. Heer – Real Estate Law
  • William A. Nolan – Education Law; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • David Paragas – Administrative/Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice 
  • Gregory W. Stype – Corporate Law; Public Finance Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Bryan J. Venesy – Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law

Dallas

  • Mark W. Bayer – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Antitrust 
  • Douglas D. Haloftis – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Mark C. Nelson – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Victor D. Vital – Commercial Litigation

Detroit Metro

  • Frank T. Mamat – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Elkhart

  • Timothy A. Weaver – Elder Law

Fort Wayne

  • Kathleen M. Anderson – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Charles W. Backs – Elder Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Adam L. Bartrom – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • D. Randall Brown – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Jason T. Clagg – Education Law; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Stephen L. Fink – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Bankruptcy; Real Estate Law
  • Mark S. Kittaka – Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Michael J. Nader – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation - ERISA
  • Mark D. Scudder – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Grand Rapids

  • Keith Brodie – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Michael G. Campbell – Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Finance Law; Corporate Law
  • Charles M. Denton – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental 
  • Scott A. Dienes – Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Tammy L. Helminski – Environmental Law
  • David C. Hill – Real Estate Law
  • Donald P. Lawless – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Aaron D. Lindstrom – Appellate Practice
  • Clifford G. Maine – Aviation Law; Equipment Finance Law
  • David A. Malson, Jr. – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
  • Jeffrey A. Michael – Patent Law 
  • Scott R. Murphy – Commercial Litigation
  • Grant T. Pecor – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Robert W. Sikkel – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Robert R. Stead – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law (Lawyer of the Year); Tax Law
  • Jennifer J. Stocker – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Indianapolis

  • Bradford G. Addison – Patent Law
  • Steven M. Badger – Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Media Law
  • Jennifer C. Baker – Litigation - Environmental
  • Nathan A. Baker – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Jeff M. Barron – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Christopher J. Bayh – Commercial Litigation
  • Bradley Bingham – Public Finance Law
  • Kimberly W. Blanchet – Municipal Law
  • John W. “Jay” Boyd – Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Neal A. Brackett –  Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Brian L. Burdick – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law
  • Joseph D. Calderon – Land Use and Zoning Law (Lawyer of the Year); Real Estate Law
  • Kepten Carmichael – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Joseph C. Chapelle – Commercial Litigation
  • Hillary J. Close – Energy Regulatory Law
  • Brent Coudron – Corporate Law
  • Mark J. Crandley – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation
  • Terry W. Dawson – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Andrew J. Detherage – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation - Construction; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Bruce D. Donaldson – Public Finance Law
  • Bradley J. Dougherty – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Trusts and Estates
  • David P. Durm – Real Estate Law 
  • Stephen J. Dutton – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Information Technology Law
  • Joseph G. Eaton – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Charles P. Edwards – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
  • John P. Fischer – Insurance Law  
  • Julia Spoor Gard – Trademark Law 
  • David R. Gillay – Environmental Law
  • Kirk E. Grable – Public Finance Law
  • Robert T. Grand – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law
  • E. Sean Griggs – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Richard J. Hall – Public Finance Law
  • Curt W. Hidde – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Joshua P. Hollingsworth – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • David Hooper – Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Jeffrey A. Hopper – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Paul B. Hunt – Commercial Litigation
  • Karoline E. Jackson – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • Dennis A. Johnson – Real Estate Law 
  • Randal J. Kaltenmark – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation and Controversy -Tax; Tax Law
  • Kara Kapke – Commercial Litigation
  • Bart A. Karwath – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation - ERISA (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Nicholas K. Kile – Energy Law; Water Law
  • John M. Kyle III – Environmental Law
  • Joshua Larsen – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Joseph E. Loftus – Gaming Law (Lawyer of the Year); Government Relations Practice
  • Dwight D. Lueck – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
  • Larry A. Mackey – Criminal Defense: White-Collar (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Antitrust
  • John R. Maley – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Antitrust (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Trade Secrets Law
  • Thomas M. Maxwell – Banking and Finance Law
  • Michael K. McCrory – Banking and Finance Law (Lawyer of the Year); Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Brian J. McGinnis – Trademark Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Lynne M. McMahan – Banking and Finance Law
  • Kendall Millard – Litigation - Antitrust 
  • Michael D. Moon, Jr. – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Peter A. Morse, Jr. – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Qui Tam Law
  • Eric R. Moy – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation; Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Hannesson Murphy – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Teresa Morton Nyhart – Communications Law; Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
  • Patricia L. Ogden – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • John M. Olivieri – Trusts and Estates
  • Mark R. Owens – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • William E. Padgett – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Michael G. Paton – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law 
  • Jeffrey M. Peabody – Energy Regulatory Law
  • Benjamin A. Pecar – Real Estate Law
  • Thomas A. Pitman – Municipal Law; Public Finance Law
  • Deborah Pollack-Milgate – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent (Lawyer of the Year); Trade Secrets Law; Trademark Law
  • R. Anthony Prather – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • L. Parvin Price – Water Law
  • David J. Pryzbylski – Employment Law - Management
  • Jeffery J. Qualkinbush – Public Finance Law
  • Rick Rezek – Patent Law
  • Timothy J. Riffle – Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law
  • Peter J. Rusthoven – Appellate Practice; Gaming Law
  • Michael T. Scanlon – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Scott M. Simmonds – Patent Law
  • Richard C. Starkey – Public Finance Law
  • Mark D. Stuaan – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Anthony C. Sullivan – Environmental Law
  • Steven W. Thornton – Corporate Law (Lawyer of the Year); Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Lynn C. Tyler – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent 
  • Todd G. Vare – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Privacy and Data Security Law
  • T. Joseph Wendt – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • Angela K. Wessler – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Finance Law; Commercial Transactions/UCC Law
  • Keith E. White – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Heather H. Willey – Government Relations Practice
  • Donald E. Williams – Real Estate Law
  • Richard P. Winegardner – Employment Law - Management
  • David A.W. Wong – Technology Law; Trademark Law
  • Kenneth J. Yerkes – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Los Angeles

  • Mary J. Garnett – Corporate Law
  • Carolyn Hunt – Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television
  • R. DeWitt “Kyle” Kirwan – Insurance Law
  • Rebekah Prince – Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
  • Kevin Rising – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • David P. Schack – Insurance Law
  • Scott J. Witlin – Employment Law - Management
  • David E. Wood – Insurance Law

Minneapolis

  • Sonja Trom Eayrs – Family Law
  • Bradley Frank – Trusts and Estates
  • Patrick J. Gallagher – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
  • Stephen M. Hickok – Real Estate Law
  • Steven R. Katz – Real Estate Law
  • Connie A. Lahn – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Real Estate Law
  • Bruce H. Little – Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Trademark Law
  • Brian Melendez – Commercial Litigation
  • Howard J. Rubin – Trusts and Estates
  • Karen L. Schreiber – Family Law
  • Timothy Y. Wong – Employment Law - Management
  • David Yung – Real Estate Law

New York

  • Lawrence Gerschwer – Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Raleigh

  • Allen R. Baum – Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice; Corporate Law; Patent Law
  • Amy H. Fix – Patent Law

Salt Lake City

  • Ryan L. Marshall – Patent Law

San Diego

  • Janet D. Gertz – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Ali M.M. Mojdehi – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Troy Zander – Commercial Finance Law

South Bend

  • Mark J. Adey – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Janilyn Brouwer Daub – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Robert G. Devetski – Insurance Law
  • Timothy A. Emerick – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law
  • Philip J. Faccenda, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law; Government Relations Practice; Public Finance Law 
  • Joseph R. Fullenkamp – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeanine M. Gozdecki – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • George E. Horn, Jr. – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Michael V. Knight – Litigation - Construction 
  • Tracy D. Knox – Commercial Litigation
  • Randolph R. Rompola – Public Finance Law
  • Laura D. Seng – Health Care Law
  • John C. Smarrella – Corporate Law(Lawyer of the Year); Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Peter G. Trybula – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • James W. Tuesley – Banking and Finance Law (Lawyer of the Year); Corporate Law 
  • Robert A. Wade – Health Care Law

Washington, D.C.

  • Scott N. Godes – Insurance Law
  • William R. “Billy” Martin – Criminal Defense: General Practice; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Bradley Olson – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • James E. Van Horn – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Wilmington, Delaware

  • Kevin G. Collins – Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Thomas E. Hanson, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
  • Joan Kluger – Patent Law
  • Regina S.E. “Gigi” Murphy – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • David M. Powlen – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Chad S.C. Stover – Litigation - Intellectual Property

The following attorneys have been identified by The Best Lawyers in America as “Ones to Watch:”

Atlanta

  • Austin Bersinger – Commercial Litigation

Boston

  • Andrew Rejent – Intellectual Property Law; Patent Law

Chicago

  • Michael Baumert – Technology Law
  • Casey Campbell – Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Margarita M. Escalante – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Megan K. Krivoshey – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Ashley E. Parr – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Irina N. Sullivan – Intellectual Property Law
  • James R. Vergara – Intellectual Property Law
  • Mark Wallin – Labor and Employment Law - Management
  • David G. Weldon – Labor and Employment Law - Management

Columbus

  • Christopher S. Baxter – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Kevin O'Donnell Stanek – Public Finance Law
  • Joseph D. Perruzzi – Real Estate Law

Dallas

  • Alicia Raines Barrs – Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Litigation - Antitrust
  • Juanita DeLoach – Commercial Litigation; Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Ashley F. Deweese – Real Estate Law
  • Reid Johnson – Corporate Law
  • Benjamin T. Pendroff – Commercial Litigation
  • Steve Simcox – Government Relations Practice

Detroit Metro

  • Christopher V. Burtley – Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation

Grand Rapids

  • Erika Weiss – Commercial Litigation; Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Native American Law

Indianapolis

  • J. Alexander Barnstead – Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Lauren M. Box – Energy Law; Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law
  • Ethan W. Craig – Commercial Litigation
  • Justine Farris-Niehaus – Labor and Employment Law - Management
  • Angela B. Freeman – Patent Law
  • Alexandra R. French – Commercial Litigation
  • Jacob A. German – Municipal Law
  • Jackie S. Gessner – Labor and Employment Law - Management
  • Michael P. Gieger – Corporate Law
  • Brian Jarman – Patent Law
  • Naomi Kwang – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Thomas Lyons – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Sabra Northam – Government Relations Practice; Public Finance Law
  • Thomas Payne – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Sean M. Phipps – Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Patent
  • Jessica L. Reiss – Environmental Law

Los Angeles

  • Warren Biro – Banking and Finance Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Serj Daniel – Commercial Litigation
  • Caroline Dickey – Labor and Employment Law - Management
  • Bunnie Poullard – Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law
  • Sara E. Wolf – Corporate Law

Minneapolis

  • Molly N. Sigler – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

New York

  • Maria K. Monte – Corporate Law

San Diego

  • Allison Rego – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

South Bend

  • Chisara Ezie-Boncoeur – Commercial Litigation

Washington, D.C.

  • Nicholas A. Galbraith – Corporate Law

The 28th edition of The Best Lawyers in America evaluates more than 66,000 attorneys in 147 practice areas, covering all 50 states and the District of Columbia, and inclusion in this year’s publication is based on more than 10 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

With more than 700 attorneys and other legal professionals, Barnes & Thornburg is one of the largest law firms in the country. The firm serves clients worldwide from offices in Atlanta, Boston, California, Chicago, Delaware, Indiana, Michigan, Minneapolis, New York, Ohio, Raleigh, Salt Lake City, Texas and Washington, D.C. For more information, visit us online at www.btlaw.com or on Twitter @BTLawNews.

Subscribe

Do you want to receive more valuable insights directly in your inbox? Visit our subscription center and let us know what you're interested in learning more about.

View Subscription Center
Trending Connect
We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to use cookies.