loader
Page is loading...
star

Recognitions

More Than 200 Barnes & Thornburg Attorneys Named to 2021 ‘The Best Lawyers in America®’ List

August 20, 2020 Atlanta | Chicago | Columbus | Dallas | Delaware | Detroit Metro | Elkhart | Fort Wayne | Grand Rapids | Indianapolis | Los Angeles | Minneapolis | San Diego | South Bend | Washington, D.C.

The Best Lawyers in America® has named 222 Barnes & Thornburg lawyers to its 2021 edition. Attorneys were recognized in nearly 390 listings in a number of legal practice areas.

Additionally, 13 Barnes & Thornburg attorneys were named to the “Lawyer of the Year” list in their respective cities (practice areas are delineated below). They are: Clifford J. Shapiro of Chicago; Mark W. Bayer of Dallas; Adam L. Bartrom, D. Randall Brown and Mark S. Kittaka of Fort Wayne; Curt W. Hidde, Jeff M. Barron, Joshua Larsen, Joshua P. Hollingsworth, Julia Spoor Gard, and Randal J. Kaltenmark of Indianapolis; and James W. Tuesley and Janilyn Brouwer Daub of South Bend.

In addition, 33 Barnes & Thornburg attorneys were named by The Best Lawyers in America® to its inaugural “Ones to Watch” list. This is a new peer-review category for the publication and it recognizes attorneys who have been in practice for five years to nine years. 

The recipients of the Best Lawyers honor are:

Atlanta

  • Nicole D. Bogard – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Jim Dudukovich – Advertising Law
  • Thomas J. Gallo – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Richard E. Glaze, Jr. – Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Environmental Law
  • Sarah J. Hawk - Immigration Law
  • Mark L. Keenan – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • James J. Leonard – Insurance Law
  • Jeffrey C. Morgan – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • John M. Moye - Commercial Litigation
  • Stephen A. Opler – Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
  • James R. Robinson – Trusts and Estates

Chicago

  • Daniel P. Albers – Litigation - Patent; Patent Law
  • Mina Amir-Mokri – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Fredric P. Andes – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental; Water Law
  • M. Mercedes Badia-Tavas – Immigration Law
  • Michael A. Carrillo – Trademark Law
  • Terese M. Connolly – Employment Law - Management
  • Heather F. Delgado – Health Care Law
  • Stephanie H. Denby – Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas J. Donovan – Patent Law
  • Michael H. Elam – Environmental Law
  • Bradley B. Falkof – Commercial Litigation
  • Stephen M. Fatum – Health Care Law
  • Jonathan P. Froemel – Copyright Law; Patent Law; Trademark Law 
  • John T. Gabrielides – Trademark Law
  • Paula Cozzi Goedert – Nonprofit/Charities Law
  • Kenneth M. Gorenberg – Insurance Law
  • Jeffrey R. Gray – Patent Law
  • Matthew J. Gryzlo – Patent Law
  • Mark A. Hagedorn – Patent Law
  • Adam K. Hollander – Insurance Law
  • Paula K. Jacobi – Real Estate Law
  • Joseph F. Madonia – Environmental Law
  • Alice O. Martin – Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice; Litigation - Intellectual Property 
  • William M. McErlean – Franchise Law
  • Grant H. Peters – Patent Law
  • Erika K. Powers – Environmental Law
  • David B. Ritter – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Mark E. Rust – Health Care Law
  • Tejas Shah – Immigration Law
  • Clifford J. Shapiro – Construction Law; Litigation -Construction (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Robert M. Weiss – Information Technology Law; IT Outsourcing Law
  • Bruce White – Environmental Law
  • Norma W. Zeitler – Litigation - Labor and Employment

Columbus

  • Patrick D. Cornelius – Corporate Law
  • Robert C. Folland – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Holly H. Heer – Real Estate Law
  • William A. Nolan – Education Law; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • David Paragas – Administrative/Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice 
  • Gregory W. Stype – Corporate Law; Public Finance Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Bryan J. Venesy – Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law

Dallas

  • Mark W. Bayer – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Antitrust (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Douglas D. Haloftis – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Mark C. Nelson – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Victor D. Vital – Commercial Litigation

Detroit Metro

  • Frank T. Mamat – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Elkhart

  • Glenn E. Killoren – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law
  • Timothy A. Weaver – Elder Law

Fort Wayne

  • Kathleen M. Anderson – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment 
  • Charles W. Backs – Elder Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Adam L. Bartrom – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment (Lawyer of the Year)
  • D. Randall Brown – Bet-the-Company Litigation (Lawyer of the Year); Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Jason T. Clagg – Education Law; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Stephen L. Fink – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy; Real Estate Law
  • Mark S. Kittaka – Employment Law - Management (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Michael J. Nader – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation - ERISA
  • Mark D. Scudder – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Grand Rapids

  • Keith Brodie – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Michael G. Campbell – Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Finance Law; Corporate Law
  • Charles M. Denton – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental 
  • Scott A. Dienes – Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Tammy L. Helminski – Environmental Law
  • David C. Hill – Real Estate Law
  • Donald P. Lawless – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Aaron D. Lindstrom – Appellate Practice
  • Clifford G. Maine – Aviation Law; Equipment Finance Law
  • David A. Malson, Jr. – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
  • Jeffrey A. Michael – Patent Law 
  • Scott R. Murphy – Commercial Litigation
  • Grant T. Pecor – Labor Law - Management
  • Robert W. Sikkel – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management 
  • Robert R. Stead – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Tax Law
  • Jennifer J. Stocker – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Indianapolis

  • Bradford G. Addison – Patent Law
  • Steven M. Badger – Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Media Law
  • Jennifer C. Baker – Litigation - Environmental
  • Nathan A. Baker – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Dean T. Barnhard – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants * 
  • Jeff M. Barron – Litigation - Intellectual Property (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Patent
  • Christopher J. Bayh – Commercial Litigation
  • Kimberly W. Blanchet – Municipal Law
  • John W. “Jay” Boyd – Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Brian L. Burdick – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law
  • Joseph D. Calderon – Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
  • Kepten Carmichael – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Joseph C. Chapelle – Commercial Litigation
  • Mark J. Crandley – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation
  • Terry W. Dawson – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Andrew J. Detherage – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation - Construction; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Bruce D. Donaldson – Public Finance Law
  • Bradley J. Dougherty – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Trusts and Estates
  • David P. Durm – Real Estate Law 
  • Stephen J. Dutton – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Information Technology Law
  • Hillary J. Close – Energy Regulatory Law
  • Joseph G. Eaton – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Charles P. Edwards – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
  • John P. Fischer – Insurance Law  
  • Julia Spoor Gard – Trademark Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • David R. Gillay – Environmental Law
  • Kirk E. Grable – Public Finance Law
  • Robert T. Grand – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law
  • E. Sean Griggs – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Richard J. Hall – Public Finance Law
  • Curt W. Hidde – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Joshua P. Hollingsworth – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law (Lawyer of the Year); Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • David P. Hooper – Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Jeffrey A. Hopper – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Paul B. Hunt – Commercial Litigation
  • Kenneth H. Inskeep – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Environmental
  • Karoline E. Jackson – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • Dennis A. Johnson – Real Estate Law 
  • Randal J. Kaltenmark – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Litigation and Controversy - Tax (Lawyer of the Year); Tax Law
  • Kara Kapke – Commercial Litigation
  • Bart A. Karwath – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation - ERISA 
  • Nicholas K. Kile – Energy Law; Water Law
  • John M. Kyle III – Environmental Law
  • Joshua Larsen – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Joseph E. Loftus – Gaming Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Dwight D. Lueck – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
  • Larry A. Mackey – Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation - Antitrust
  • John R. Maley – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Antitrust; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Trade Secrets Law
  • Thomas M. Maxwell – Banking and Finance Law
  • Michael K. McCrory – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Brian J. McGinnis – Trademark Law
  • Lynne M. McMahan – Banking and Finance Law
  • Kendall Millard – Litigation - Antitrust 
  • Michael D. Moon, Jr. – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Peter A. Morse, Jr. – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Qui Tam Law
  • Eric R. Moy – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation; Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Teresa Morton Nyhart – Communications Law; Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
  • John M. Olivieri – Trusts and Estates
  • Patricia L. Ogden – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Mark R. Owens – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • William E. Padgett – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Michael G. Paton – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law 
  • Jeffrey M. Peabody – Energy Regulatory Law
  • Benjamin A. Pecar – Real Estate Law
  • Thomas A. Pitman – Municipal Law; Public Finance Law
  • Deborah Pollack-Milgate – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • R. Anthony Prather – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • L. Parvin Price – Water Law
  • David J. Pryzbylski – Employment Law - Management
  • Jeffery J. Qualkinbush – Public Finance Law
  • Timothy J. Riffle – Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law
  • Peter J. Rusthoven – Appellate Practice; Gaming Law
  • Michael T. Scanlon – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Scott M. Simmonds – Patent Law
  • Richard C. Starkey – Public Finance Law
  • Anthony C. Sullivan – Environmental Law
  • Steven W. Thornton – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Lynn C. Tyler – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent 
  • Todd G. Vare – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • T. Joseph Wendt – Commercial Litigation
  • Angela K. Wessler – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Finance Law
  • Keith E. White – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Heather H. Willey – Government Relations Practice
  • Donald E. Williams – Real Estate Law
  • Richard P. Winegardner – Employment Law - Management
  • David A.W. Wong – Technology Law; Trademark Law
  • Kenneth J. Yerkes – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Los Angeles

  • Mary J. Garnett – Corporate Law
  • Carolyn Hunt – Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television
  • R. DeWitt “Kyle” Kirwan – Insurance Law
  • L. Rachel Lerman – Appellate Practice
  • Stephen R. Mick – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Media Law
  • Rebekah Prince – Real Estate Law
  • Kevin Rising – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • David P. Schack – Insurance Law
  • Scott J. Witlin – Employment Law - Management
  • David E. Wood – Insurance Law

Minneapolis

  • Michael P. Boulette – Family Law
  • Sonja Trom Eayrs – Family Law
  • Bradley Frank – Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen M. Hickok – Real Estate Law
  • Steven R. Katz – Real Estate Law
  • Connie A. Lahn – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Real Estate Law
  • Bruce H. Little – Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Trademark Law
  • Brian Melendez – Commercial Litigation
  • Howard J. Rubin – Trusts and Estates
  • Karen L. Schreiber – Family Law
  • Timothy Y. Wong – Employment Law - Management
  • David Yung – Real Estate Law

Raleigh

  • Allen R. Baum – Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice; Corporate Law; Patent Law

San Diego

  • Ali M.M. Mojdehi - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Janet D. Gertz – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

South Bend

  • Mark J. Adey –Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Janilyn Brouwer Daub – Employment Law - Management (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Robert G. Devetski – Insurance Law
  • Joel Duthie – Corporate Law 
  • Timothy A. Emerick – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law
  • Philip J. Faccenda, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law; Government Relations Practice; Public Finance Law 
  • Joseph R. Fullenkamp – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeanine M. Gozdecki – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • George E. Horn, Jr. – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Michael V. Knight – Litigation - Construction 
  • Tracy D. Knox – Commercial Litigation
  • Randolph R. Rompola – Public Finance Law
  • Laura D. Seng – Health Care Law
  • John C. Smarrella – Corporate Law; Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Peter G. Trybula – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • James W. Tuesley – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Robert A. Wade – Health Care Law

Washington, D.C.

  • Scott N. Godes – Insurance Law
  • Teresa L. Jakubowski – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • William R. “Billy” Martin – Criminal Defense: General Practice; Criminal Defense - White Collar
  • James E. Van Horn – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Wilmington, Delaware

  • Kevin G. Collins – Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Thomas E. Hanson, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
  • Joan Kluger – Patent Law
  • Regina S.E. “Gigi” Murphy – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • David M. Powlen – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Chad S.C. Stover – Litigation - Intellectual Property

* Posthumously

The following attorneys have been identified by The Best Lawyers in America as “Ones to Watch:”

Atlanta

  • Terra Martin – Immigration Law

Chicago

  • Michael Baumert – Technology Law
  • Genevieve E. Charlton – Intellectual Property Law
  • Margarita M. Escalante – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Ashley E. Parr – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • James R. Vergara – Intellectual Property Law
  • Mark Wallin – Labor and Employment Law - Management

Columbus

  • Christopher Baxter – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Joseph D. Perruzzi – Real Estate Law

Dallas

  • Alicia Raines Barrs – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
  • Juanita DeLoach – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Ashley F. Deweese – Real Estate Law
  • Reid Johnson – Corporate Law

Grand Rapids

  • Joseph Hess – Banking and Finance Law
  • Erika Weiss – Native American Law

Indianapolis

  • J. Alexander Barnstead – Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation
  • Lauren M. Box – Energy Law; Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law
  • Angela B. Freeman – Patent Law
  • Alexandra R. French – Commercial Litigation
  • Jacob A. German – Municipal Law
  • Jackie S. Gessner – Labor and Employment Law – Management
  • Michael P. Gieger – Corporate Law
  • Samuel Giesting – Patent Law
  • Brian Jarman – Patent Law
  • Sabra Northam – Government Relations Practice; Public Finance Law
  • Sean M. Phipps – Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Patent
  • Rubin Pusha III – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Corporate Law
  • Jessica L. Reiss – Environmental Law

Los Angeles

  • Warren Biro – Banking and Finance Law
  • Caroline Dickey – Labor and Employment Law - Management
  • Bunnie Poullard – Real Estate Law

San Diego

  • Zachary Heller – Commercial Litigation
  • Allison Rego – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

The 27th edition of The Best Lawyers in America (2021) evaluates more than 112,000 attorneys in 148 practice areas, covering all 50 states and the District of Columbia, and inclusion in this year’s publication is based on more than 11 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

With more than 700 attorneys and other legal professionals, Barnes & Thornburg is one of the largest law firms in the country. The firm serves clients worldwide from offices in Atlanta, California, Chicago, Delaware, Indiana, Michigan, Minneapolis, New York, Ohio, Raleigh, Salt Lake City, Texas and Washington, D.C. For more information, visit us online at www.btlaw.com or on Twitter @BTLawNews.

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe

Do you want to receive more valuable insights directly in your inbox? Visit our subscription center and let us know what you're interested in learning more about.

View Subscription Center
Trending Connect
We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to use cookies.